English (Glass Fabrics; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Thermal Insulation)
glass wool blanket [correct]; glasswool blanket [correct]
CONT: Bradford Anticon Blanket. A glasswool blanket faced with foil to provide thermal and acoustic insulation and a moisture barrier under metal deck roof.
CONT: Airborne Sound Transmission Loss of Typical Walls ... Staggered stud dry wall - 2 sets of 2- by 3-in. studs at 16-in. centres on common 2- by 4-in. plate; on each face 2 layers of %-in. gypsum wall board, the first layer nailed, the second cemented; joints staggered and both sets sealed; mineral or glass wool blanket or batts in the interspace.
French (Verre textile; Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Isolation thermique)
matelas de laine de verre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matelas isolant constitué de laine de verre.
CONT: Dans le cas d’une chape, il est conseillé de dérouler un matelas de laine de verre sur la couche isolante de perlite.