English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
beaver lamb [correct]
DEF: Sheep or lamb skin with short fine wool, which has been dressed with the wool on, dyed and finished by a process giving a weather-resistant straightness and brightness to the wool.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
agneau-castor [correct, masculine noun]; agneau castor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peau de mouton ou d’agneau à laine fine et courte travaillée avec la laine à l'extérieur, teintée et finie par un procédé donnant à la laine une rigidité et un lustrage résistant aux conditions atmosphériques.