English (Plumbing)
shredded lead
OBS: lead for bell-and-spigot joints in cast-iron pipes is pure cast lead, lead wool, --, or leadite. Leadite. Lead wool and -- are calked cold into the joint. They (...) can be used under water
French (Plomberie)
filasse de plomb
OBS: on peut remplacer le plomb coulé par le filasse ou laine de plomb qui s’emploie à froid. Cette filasse matée avec soin forme un joint homogène et étanche.(...) Le joint à--peut se faire dans l'eau.