English (Plumbing)
lead wool [correct]
DEF: A wool-like material of fine strands of lead used as caulking.
CONT: lead for bell-and-spigot joints in cast-iron pipes is pure cast lead, lead wool, shredded lead, or leadite. Lead wool and shredded lead are calked cold into the joint. They ... can be used under water.
French (Plomberie)
laine de plomb [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: on peut remplacer le plomb coulé par la filasse ou laine de plomb qui s’emploie à froid. Cette filasse matée avec soin forme un joint homogène et étanche. [...] Le joint à filasse de plomb peut se faire dans l'eau.