English (Fabric Nomenclature)
orleans [correct]
DEF: A fabric of cotton warp and worsted weft, brought alternately to the surface in weaving.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
orléans [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étoffe légère, d’origine anglaise, faite de laine et de coton et employée pour confectionner des vêtements d’été pour hommes.