English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
wadded [correct]; wadded cloth [correct]; wadding [correct]
DEF: An extra set of filling threads, which lie dormant, without interlacing, between the face and back of a double- cloth construction. The yarn is (...) heavy and bulky (...) to add weight and bulk to the fabric.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
ouatine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nappe fine de fibres textiles(laine, coton, fibranne), cousue entre 2 tissus légers et utilisée le plus souvent comme doublure de certains vêtements.