English (Cotton Industry; Wool Industry; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
end-and-end weave
OBS: end-and-end: (adj.) Woven with warp threads of alternating white and color and filling threads of one color or alternating white and color for a striped or checked effect.
French (Industrie cotonnière; Industrie lainière; Tissage (Industries du textile))
fil-à-fil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu de laine ou de coton spécial pour les vêtements d’homme dans lequel l'effet chiné est obtenu en ourdissant et en tramant successivement un fil clair, un fil foncé, etc., d’où le nom.
OBS: Invariable au pluriel.