English (Fabric Nomenclature)
bombazine [correct]; bombazin [correct]; bombasine [correct]; bombasin [correct]
DEF: A fine twilled fabric of silk and worsted or cotton, often dyed black and used for mourning clothes.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
bombasin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [.. ] étoffe en soie tramée laine [...] qui se teignait en noir pour les vêtements de deuil.