English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
double serge [correct]
CONT: Double serge: Made of two warps and two fillings ... Cloth is clear finished, dyed in the piece and runs from 12 to 20 ounces in weight. The cloth is not in demand as formerly.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
serge double [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Serge : Tissu sergé, en laine. La serge est une étoffe serrée et solide [...] rideaux de serge. Vêtements, jaquette, corsage, robe, tailleur de serge.