English (Fabric Nomenclature)
satin de Chine [correct]; China satin
OBS: Satin de chine was the early European term for this lustrous silk fabric because it was originally made in China and came to Europe in the early Middle Ages.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
satin de Chine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu de laine et de coton, brillant et solide, pour doublure de vêtements d’homme.