English (Silk (Textiles))
under-raised [correct]
DEF: Insufficient coverage of the ground structure of a raised fabric.
OBS: This defect is caused by the incorrect setting of the raising machine or an insufficient number of passes of the fabric through the raising machine.
French (Soieries)
lainage insuffisant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couverture insuffisante de la structure de base d’un tissu lainé.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par un mauvais réglage de la laineuse ou par un nombre de passages insuffisant du tissu par la laineuse.