English (Silk (Textiles))
uneven raising [correct]
DEF: Irregularities in the appearance of a raised fabric where areas of under-raising and/or over-raising are present.
OBS: This defect may be caused by variations in the fabric structure or in processing prior to raising, or to lack of control of the raising machine.
French (Soieries)
lainage irrégulier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apparence changeante d’un tissu lainé avec des zones sur- et/ou sous-lainées.
OBS: Ce défaut peut être causé par des variations dans la structure d’un tissu ou pendant l'achèvement avant le lainage ou par un manque de contrôle de la laineuse.