English (Fabric Nomenclature)
chinchilla [correct]
DEF: A heavy, twill-weave, filling-pile fabric with a napped surface that is rolled into little tufts or nubs. The material is frequently double faced with a knitted or woven, plain or fancy back ... The term is also used to refer to a knitted woollen fabric having a napped surface.
CONT: Chinchilla cloth is used primarily in coats.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
chinchilla [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu lourd et épais à tissage croisé. Il présente une surface laineuse en imitation de la fourrure du chinchilla. Ce tissu a un double envers dont un coté peut être façonné. S’ emploie dans la confection de manteaux, vêtements pour enfants, etc.