English (Ethics and Morals)
secular society [correct]
OBS: secular: Not concerned with religious subjects [Canadian Oxford Dictionary, 2004, p. 1403].
French (Éthique et Morale)
société laïque [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: laïque : Qui est indépendant vis-à-vis du clergé et le l'Église, et plus généralement de toute confession religieuse [Le Trésor de la langue française informatisé].