English (Baseball and Softball)
runner left on base [correct]; runner stranded on base [correct]; stranded runner [correct]
DEF: A player from the offensive team left on one of the three bases at the end of the first half of an inning for the visiting team, or at the end of an inning for the local team.
OBS: strand (verb): To leave a base runner on a base at the end of a half-inning.
French (Baseball et softball)
coureur laissé sur les buts [correct, masculine noun]; coureur laissé sur les sentiers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joueur de l'équipe offensive laissé sur l'un des trois buts à la fin de la première moitié d’une manche dans le cas de l'équipe visiteuse, ou à la fin d’une manche dans celui de l'équipe hôte.