English (Ecosystems; Oceanography)
epilittoral zone [correct]; epilittoral [correct, noun]
DEF: [The zone] entirely above the water and not affected by spray.
CONT: The shore can be divided into sublittoral zone, which is continuously sunmerged, the littoral zone, which is under water at times, and the epilittoral zone, which is above the highest water level.
CONT: The lower limit of the epilittoral is often marked by wrack, driftwood and algal debris ...
French (Écosystèmes; Océanographie)
épilittoral [correct, masculine noun]; zone épilittorale [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme employé par le Dr Naumann en 1931 pour désigner la zone située au-dessus de la laisse de haute mer et jamais inondée. Elle ne subit pas l'influence de l'eau, mais du vent.