English (Geology)
trash line [correct]
DEF: A line which marks the farthest advance of high tide on a beach and which consists of debris.
French (Géologie)
laisse de haute mer [feminine noun]; frange de marée [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne marquée par des débris qui indique sur la plage la limite extrême atteinte par la haute mer.