English (International Public Law; War and Peace (International Law))
debellatio [correct]
DEF: [The conquest] of a territory by a hostile power, usually following complete military conquest and subjugation of the territory's armed forces and deposal of its government for future replacement by a new government or system of governance.
French (Droit international public; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
debellatio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conquête territoriale [résultant en] l’anéantissement de l’État autrefois souverain sur un territoire et [parfois en] l’incorporation de ce territoire dans l’État vainqueur.
OBS: [...] laisse subsister la possibilité que, sur le territoire occupé et vidé de sa souveraineté, se fonde un, voire plusieurs États nouveaux.