English (Human Behaviour)
emotional outburst [correct]
CONT: On a much more serious note another individual saved his friend's life by emergency resuscitation when he almost drowned ... It is not surprising that he had an emotional outburst after he kept tight control in order to perform the required actions.
French (Comportement humain)
explosion émotionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est une explosion émotionnelle avec, au choix, une énorme crise de larmes, une tonitruante colère accompagnée d’un magistral claquement de porte qui laisse l'entourage pantois.