English (Commercial Fishing)
drifting fish aggregating device [correct]; dFAD [correct]; drifting FAD [correct]
DEF: [An apparatus] that is ... left adrift ... and used for attracting and concentrating fish for the purpose of capture by a fishing gear.
French (Pêche commerciale)
dispositif de concentration de poissons dérivant [correct, masculine noun]; DCPd [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Appareil] laissé à la dérive [et] utilisé pour attirer et concentrer les poissons en vue de leur capture ultérieure par un engin de pêche.