English (Saving and Consumption; Food Industries)
food purchase [correct, noun]
CONT: It was hypothesized that lower income households' food purchases would be lower in overall nutritional quality, and include fewer fruits and vegetables and more sugar-sweetened beverages compared with higher income households.
French (Épargne et consommation; Industrie de l'alimentation)
achat d’aliments [correct, masculine noun]; achat alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 2019, le quart des achats d’aliments sont effectués dans les pharmacies, les magasins à grande surface, les supercentres et les clubs entrepôts, ce qui laisse un 10 % pour les circuits courts et les magasins spécialisés [... ]