English (Oceanography)
shell lag [correct]
CONT: The Oxford Clay was deposited in a shallow (10-50 m deep) epeiric sea, with sedimentation interrupted by infrequent tempests which generated numerous thin shell lags, often rich in vertebrates.
OBS: shell lag: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie)
débris de coquillage [correct, masculine noun]; débris de coquillages [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La laisse de mer, c'est l'ensemble des éléments naturels, algues, bois flottés, débris de coquillage, que la mer abandonne à chaque marée.
OBS: débris de coquillage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.