English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
secondary oxygen pack [correct, officially approved]; SOP [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Secondary Oxygen Pack (SOP) ... was created as a back-up measure to ensure the safety of the astronauts. It is a detachable unit that connects to the bottom of the primary life-support system (PLSS). The pack features two mini tanks that supply a total 30-minutes worth of oxygen enough time to get the astronaut to the Shuttle's airlock. The SOP operates in what scientists call an "open loop". Unlike the PLSS, the SOP doesn't rely on a system that measures or monitors how the oxygen is being used and it does not conserve or recycle oxygen. Instead, the oxygen travels from the PLSS to the rest of the suit, but the contaminated oxygen gets dumped into space. This back-up supply can be activated manually with a valve or automatically when the oxygen pressure in the suit drops below 23.79 kilopascals.
OBS: secondary oxygen pack; SOP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
réserve d’oxygène supplémentaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SOP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La réserve d’oxygène supplémentaire(SOP pour Secondary Oxygen Pack) [...] a été créée comme mesure d’urgence afin d’assurer la sécurité des astronautes. Elle est détachable et se connecte sous l'équipement de vie principal(PLSS). Elle comprend deux mini réservoirs pouvant fournir au total pour 30 minutes d’oxygène, ce qui laisse le temps à l'astronaute de regagner le sas de la navette. La SOP fonctionne en «boucle ouverte», comme disent les scientifiques. Contrairement au PLSS, la SOP ne dépend pas d’un système qui mesure ou contrôle la consommation d’oxygène et elle ne conserve ni ne récupère l'oxygène. L'oxygène circule du PLSS vers le reste du scaphandre, mais l'oxygène contaminé est rejeté dans l'espace. Cette réserve d’urgence peut être activée manuellement grâce à une valve ou automatiquement lorsque la pression d’oxygène à l'intérieur du scaphandre tombe sous les 23, 79 kilo-pascals.
OBS: réserve d’oxygène supplémentaire; SOP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).