English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
replacement card [correct]; replacement carding [correct]
CONT: "Replacement" carding to fill vacant positions caused by retirement, departure from a national team program, or de-carding during the carding cycle will not normally be provided during the course of the carding year.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
brevet de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]; brevet pour athlète substitut [correct, masculine noun]; brevet pour des athlètes substitut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les brevets de «remplacement», visant à combler les places laissées vacantes par une retraite, la démission d’un membre d’une équipe nationale ou le retrait d’un brevet au cours du cycle des brevets, ne sont normalement pas accordés en cours d’année d’octroi de brevets.