English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
finished fabric [correct]; treated fabric
DEF: Fabric that is ready for the market, having passed through the necessary finishing processes.
CONT: Rope marks: Long, irregularly shifting, longitudinal markings on dyed or finished fabrics.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
étoffe finie [correct, feminine noun]; étoffe apprêtée [correct, feminine noun]; tissu fini [correct, masculine noun]; tissu apprêté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étoffe qui a subi tous les traitements de finissage nécessaires et qui est prête pour la commercialisation.
CONT: Traces laissées par le traitement en boyau : Traces longitudinales de longueur irrégulière et d’emplacement variable sur tissus teints ou apprêtés.