English (Computer Programs and Programming; Education Theory and Methods)
graphic feedback [correct]
CONT: Graphic Feedback. Very effective feedback can be given graphically. Extended verbal explanations may sometimes be eliminated in favor of a well-placed arrow or picture. Figure ... shows a display ..., in which the student must identify points on a number line by indicating the numbers where balloons are located. When the student gives a correct number, a dart flies across the screen and pops a balloon. If the student gives an incorrect number, a dart flies across the screen and sticks in a part of the number line where there is no balloon. It is immediately obvious to most students when they are correct, or, when incorrect... The simple location of the dart with respect to the balloons conveys all of this information.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
rétroaction graphique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rétroaction émanant du système sous la forme d’éléments graphiques apparaissant à l’écran suite à une réponse de l’apprenant.
CONT: Les conditions et les actions de clôture peuvent également être laissées sous le contrôle de l'usager : arrêt d’une animation, introduction de préférences sur les modalités, le rythme de l'assistance, le type de rétroaction(graphique, textuelle ou verbale).