English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
circling [correct]
DEF: [The circular] streaks left on the carpet after a rotary shampooing because of an improper cleaning technique by the operator.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
auréole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traces circulaires laissées sur le tapis par suite d’une mauvaise technique de nettoyage au moyen d’une shampooineuse.