English (Photography)
oblique lighting [correct]
DEF: A technique of projecting light across a surface at an angle to observe and photograph hard-to-see evidence traces such as fingerprints, tool marks or inks.
French (Photographie)
éclairage oblique [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique employée à des fins judiciaires et consistant à projeter un éclairage indirect sur une surface afin d’observer et de photographier des empreintes, des marques laissées par des outils ou de l'encre, etc.