English (International Public Law; War and Peace (International Law))
sequestration [correct]
DEF: The seizure of the property of an individual, and the appropriation of it to the use of the government.
OBS: Article 23. A neutral Power may allow prizes to enter its ports and roadsteads, whether under convoy or not, when they are brought there to be sequestrated pending the decision of a Prize Court.
OBS: The above quotation is from Article 23 of the Hague Convention no. XIII of 18 october 1907.
French (Droit international public; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
séquestre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] acte par lequel le Gouvernement ou les autorités compétentes d’un port retiennent un navire ou sa cargaison.
OBS: Article 23. Une Puissance neutre peut permettre l'accès de ses ports et rades aux prises escortées ou non lorsqu'elles y sont amenées pour être laissées sous séquestre en attendant la décision du tribunal des prises. [Convention XIII de La Haye du 18 octobre 1907. ]
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
secuestro [correct, masculine noun]