English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
die polishing lines [correct, plural]
DEF: The very fine, raised lines that appear on the surface of some coins, particularly those that are well struck. These lines result from minute scratches left on the die while polishing it. These scratches appear as raised lines on any coin subsequently struck from them.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
lignes de polissage d’un coin [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lignes de polissage des coins [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Légères lignes sur la surface d’une pièce provenant de lignes correspondantes laissées sur la surface du coin utilisé pour la frappe en le polissant.
OBS: Ces lignes n’apparaissent habituellement que sur la monnaie courante frappée en série.