English (Quarries)
quarry [correct, noun]
DEF: An open pit, mine or excavation, where stone, sand, gravel, or mineral is obtained from open faces, with or without a waste rock overburden.
OBS: In its widest sense, the term "mine" includes quarries, and has been sometimes so construed by the courts; but when the distinction is drawn, mine denotes underground workings and quarry denotes superficial workings. Open workings for iron ore, clay, coal, etc., are called banks or pits rather than quarries.
French (Carrières)
carrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] exploitation de matériaux destinés à la construction : granulats, pierres à bâtir, ardoises, calcaires, gypses, argiles, sables, matériaux isolants [...]
OBS: À la différence des mines, les carrières sont en principe laissées à la disposition du propriétaire du sol.
OBS: On emploie aussi le mot «carrière» pour désigner une mine à ciel ouvert, bien que ce terme soit spécifique des exploitations de produits non minéraux [...], qu’elles soient à ciel ouvert ou souterraines.
Spanish (Canteras)
cantera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sitio de donde se extrae piedra.