English (Air Transport)
aircraft accident site
DEF: The area of land or water where an aircraft accident has occurred and includes any area in which are located the aircraft, any contents from or parts of the aircraft and any cuts, impressions, slashes, tears or other marks in or upon the ground or on any structure, vegetation or other matter located thereon that are made by the aircraft or the contents or parts of the aircraft.
French (Transport aérien)
endroit de l’accident d’aviation [masculine noun]
DEF: L'étendue de terre ou d’eau où s’est produit un accident d’aviation et comprend toute étendue où se trouvent l'aéronef en cause ou toute partie de cet aéronef ou de son contenu, ou toutes coupures, empreintes, entailles, déchirures ou autres traces laissées dans ou sur le sol, ou sur toute structure, végétation ou autre chose qui se trouve au sol, par l'aéronef, son contenu ou toute partie de l'aéronef.