English (Shunting Operations (Railroads))
kick [correct, noun, officially approved]; kicking [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A manoeuvre in which cars are pushed by a locomotive and then uncoupled from it in motion, allowing them to roll on their own onto a track.
OBS: kick; kicking: designations and definition officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer))
manœuvre de poussage libre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Manœuvre qui consiste à pousser des wagons à l'aide d’une locomotive puis à les dételer de celle-ci en mouvement pour les laisser rouler sur une voie.
OBS: manœuvre de poussage libre : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.