English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
dominant allele [correct]
DEF: [The alternative form of a gene that] is capable of expression when carried by only one of a pair of homologous chromosomes.
CONT: Dominant alleles show their effect even if the individual only has one copy of the allele (... heterozygous [state]). For example, the allele for brown eyes is dominant, therefore you only need one copy of the "brown eye" allele to have brown eyes (although, with two copies you will still have brown eyes).
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
allèle dominant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Forme alternative d’un gène] dont l’effet se manifeste lorsqu’il est présent sur un seul des deux chromosomes de la paire (état hétérozygote).
CONT: Un allèle dominant est celui qui va laisser s’exprimer la caractéristique qu'il code. Il peut n’ être présent que sur un seul allèle du gène. Par exemple, l'allèle codant la couleur marron des yeux est dominant.
Spanish (Genética; Biotecnología)
alelo dominante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alelo cuyo efecto en relación con un carácter particular es el mismo en heterocigotos que en homocigotos.
OBS: Lo opuesto es recesivo.