English (IT Security)
virus removal [correct]; disinfection [correct]
CONT: Disinfection ... means removing a virus code from the infected file or system.
OBS: A virus removal follows the virus scan phase, which identifies the virus and threat level.
French (Sécurité des TI)
désinfection [correct, feminine noun]; décontamination [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour désinfecter les machines, le plus fiable est de mettre à jour l'antivirus et de le laisser procéder à la désinfection.