English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Railroad Safety)
unattended train [correct]
CONT: The order established certain securement requirements for unattended trains, such as use of locks or removal and securement of the reverser on a locomotive, communication between train dispatchers and train crews, recording of information, daily job briefings, [etc.]
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
train sans surveillance [correct, masculine noun]; train laissé sans surveillance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ordonnance établit certaines exigences relatives aux trains laissés sans surveillance, notamment la nécessité de verrouiller les portes et d’enlever et de laisser en lieu sûr le levier d’inversion du sens de marche de la locomotive, la communication entre les répartiteurs et les équipes de train, l'enregistrement des données, les séances d’information quotidiennes, [etc. ]