English (Obstetric Surgery)
amniotomy [correct]; artificial rupture of the membranes [correct]; ARM [correct]; AROM; ARM
DEF: The artificial puncture or incision of the amniotic sac.
CONT: Artificial rupture of the membranes (amniotomy) is a very effective method of inducing labor, provided conditions are ideal.
CONT: Another procedure which the doctor frequently performs in order to enhance or to induce labor is an amniotomy (commonly abbreviated AROM or ARM meaning artificial rupture of the membranes.)
French (Chirurgie obstétrique)
rupture artificielle des membranes [correct, feminine noun]; R.A.M. [correct, feminine noun]; amniotomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un acte chirurgical par lequel le médecin, à l'aide d’un instrument appelé «perce-membrane», perfore le sac membraneux qui entoure l'œuf pour laisser couler le liquide amniotique.
CONT: «La rupture artificielle des membranes» est indiquée lorsque la femme est vraiment en travail, lorsque la poche des eaux appuie mal sur le col ou lorsqu’elle gêne à la descente de la tête.