English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
gate valve [correct, officially approved]
OBS: gate valve: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee - Maintenance and the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
robinet vanne à passage direct [correct, masculine noun]; robinet à vanne [correct, masculine noun]; robinet-vanne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vanne de sectionnement opercule [correct, feminine noun]; vanne à passage direct [correct, feminine noun]; vanne à opercule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vanne pouvant être utilisée avec une grande variété de fluides, qui est conçue pour être entièrement ouverte ou fermée et qui est composée d’un opercule se déplaçant vers le haut, pour laisser le libre passage aux fluides, ou vers le bas, pour en obturer le passage.
OBS: robinet-vanne : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Obturadores y boquillas (Componentes mecánicos))
válvula de compuerta [correct, feminine noun]; llave de compuerta [correct, feminine noun]; válvula compuerta [correct, feminine noun]