English (Psychology (General); Nervous System)
attention-deficit disorder [correct]; ADD [correct]
CONT: Attention Deficit Disorder (ADD) is a term used for people who have excessive difficulties with concentration without the presence of other ADHD [attention deficit hyperactivity disorder] symptoms such as excessive impulsiveness or hyperactivity.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Système nerveux)
trouble déficitaire de l’attention [correct, masculine noun]; TDA [correct, masculine noun]; trouble du déficit de l’attention [correct, masculine noun]; TDA [correct, masculine noun]; TDA; trouble de déficit d’attention [correct, masculine noun]; TDA [correct, masculine noun]; TDA
CONT: La difficulté à prêter attention(déficit de l'attention) [...] est le symptôme principal. Les personnes atteintes de TDA sont facilement distraites, ce qui fait qu'elles ont de la difficulté à rester concentrées quand elles font des tâches ennuyeuses, comme les devoirs ou les corvées. Elles finissent très souvent par rêvasser ou se laisser distraire par des choses moins importantes.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Sistema nervioso)
trastorno por déficit de atención [correct, masculine noun]; TDA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trastorno neurobiológico que interfiere en la capacidad de una persona para mantener la atención y concentración en una tarea determinada y para controlar las conductas impulsivas.
CONT: El trastorno por déficit de atención (TDA), con o sin hiperactividad, es, junto con la dislexia, la causa más importante de fracaso escolar.