English (Ship and Boat Parts)
deck illuminator [correct]
DEF: A thick disk or lenslike piece of glass inserted in a ship's deck to admit light.
French (Parties des bateaux)
illuminateur de pont [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque épais ou morceau de verre inséré dans le pont d’un navire pour laisser entrer la lumière.