English (Shunting Operations (Railroads))
running switch [correct, officially approved]; drop [correct, noun, officially approved]; running switch movement [correct]; flying switch [correct]
DEF: A manoeuvre in which cars are pulled toward a switch by a locomotive and then uncoupled from it in motion, allowing them to roll on their own on the same track or on a different track.
OBS: running switch, drop: designations and definition officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer))
manœuvre par lancement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; manœuvre au lancer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre qui consiste à tirer des wagons vers un aiguillage à l'aide d’une locomotive puis à les dételer de celle-ci en mouvement pour les laisser rouler sur la même voie ou vers une voie adjacente.
OBS: manœuvre par lancement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.