English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
translucidus [correct]; tr [correct]
DEF: Clouds in an extensive patch, sheet or layer, the greater part of which is sufficiently translucent to reveal the position of the Sun or Moon.
OBS: This term applies to Altocumulus, Altostratus, Stratocumulus and Stratus.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
translucidus [correct, masculine noun]; tr [masculine noun]
DEF: Nuages en banc, nappe ou couche, dont la majeure partie est suffisamment translucide pour laisser apparaître la position du Soleil ou de la Lune.
OBS: Ce terme s’applique aux Altocumulus, Altostratus, Stratocumulus et Stratus.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
translucidus [masculine noun]; tr [masculine noun]
DEF: Nubes en banco, sábana o capa extensa, la mayor parte de las cuales son suficientemente traslúcidas para dejar entrever la posición del Sol o de la Luna.
OBS: Este término se aplica a los Altocumulus, Altostratus, Stratocumulus y Stratus.