English (Photography; Optics)
coloured filter [correct]; color filter [correct]; colour filter [correct]; light filter [correct]; photographic filter [correct]; filter [correct, noun]
DEF: An optical element that partially absorbs incident light, consisting of a pane of glass or other partially transparent material, or of films separated by narrow layers; the absorption may be either selective or nonselective with respect to wavelength.
CONT: The purpose of a filter is to remove part of the light that is incident upon it, and to transmit the remainder to an image in such a way that the detailed quality of the image is not degraded... There are four basic types of filter; 1. Solid glass 2. Laminated 3. Gelatin 4. Interference.... Filters as a rule are used in front of the lens, particularly when they are solid glass or laminated filters.
French (Photographie; Optique)
filtre coloré [correct, masculine noun]; filtre [correct, masculine noun]; écran [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément destiné à être placé devant l’objectif (parfois devant la source de lumière) pour sélectionner certaines radiations.
CONT: Les filtres colorés [...] sont des disques de gélatine colorée ou de verre teinté dans la masse que l’on interpose devant l’objectif de prise de vue afin d’obtenir une traduction correcte des valeurs du sujet.
OBS: «Écran» : Le filtre est un élément destiné à laisser passer certaines radiations pour qu'elles proviennent jusqu'à l'émulsion sensible tout en arrêtant les autres jugées indésirables. Le terme écran parfois utilisé est donc peu approprié.
OBS: Il existe des filtres destinés seulement à des corrections, qui sont seulement nuancés et clairs, et des filtres d’effets, qui sont de couleurs beaucoup plus saturées. Les filtres sont réalisés en verre coloré ou en gélatine teintée. Ils doivent être rigoureusement plan avec des surfaces parallèles et préparés optiquement.