English (Mineralogy; Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
transparency [correct]
DEF: The property of a substance to allow the passage of light without diffusion; in optics relationship between incident and emergent light rays.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
transparence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d’une substance de laisser passer la lumière sans la diffuser; en optique, rapport entre les intensités des rayons lumineux incidents et émergents.