English (National History)
trade licence
OBS: Every trader was required to take out a licence and to give security that he would obey the orders of the military commander of the post where he carried on trade.
French (Histoires nationales)
congé de traite
OBS: On appelait alors voyageur tous ceux qui avaient pu obtenir de l'Etat un congé de traite, sorte de laisser passer que l'on accordait pour le commerce des fourrures dans l'Outaouais.
OBS: congé: Permission donnée à un marchand de faire un commerce exclusivement à d’autres. Congé pour la traite des castors.