English (Pottery)
lifting up; pulling up; drawing up
CONT: When the clay has been opened up it is lifted up to form the walls of the pot, using inward and upward pressure from the left palm, and lifting and squeezing pressure from the right thumb and finger. The hands are firmly locked together for support.
OBS: The left hand is used inside the pot and the fingertips of as many fingers (not thumb) as you can get into the pot are pressed gently against the base of the wall. The right hand is used outside the pot, and the index finger is crooked so that the flat section between the first and second knuckles can be pressed down on the wheel-head. The side of the index finger then will naturally fit against the wall or side of the pot. Both hands can be drawn upwards together.
OBS: Lifting up is a step in throwing a piece on the wheel.
OBS: ... lifting is top indent ½ in (1 cm) into the clay wall at the base, and lift that roll of clay from bottom to top evenly.
French (Poteries)
montage des parois [masculine noun]; montage de la paroi [masculine noun]
OBS: Placer la main gauche dans le cylindre, la main droite restant à l’extérieur; l’index de la main droite étant replié, comprimer légèrement la terre entre les deux index et la lever en faisant monter ses mains, et en surveillant le profil de l’objet tourné.
OBS: La main droite à l’extérieur exerce une pression vers l’intérieur, ce qui permet de monter la terre, la main gauche l’aide dans ce mouvement.
OBS: Prendre un bourrelet à la base de la couronne, et étirer la pâte vers le haut en laissant le tour faire une rotation complète afin de monter en spirale régulière. La pression doit être donnée par les deux mains, l'une à l'intérieur, l'autre à l'extérieur. Monter ainsi, en plusieurs opérations, un cylindre, en prenant soin de ne pas décentrer la pâte et de ne pas laisser la forme s’évaser.
OBS: Le montage des parois est une des différentes étapes du tournage de la pièce.