English (Deep Drilling (Mines))
free fall [correct]; Russian free fall; Canadian free fall; Galacian free fall
DEF: An arrangement by which, in deep boring, the bit is allowed to fall freely to the bottom at each drop or downstroke.
OBS: Arrangement in this case refers to the structure or combination of things arranged for a specific purpose.
French (Sondage profond (Mines))
chute libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) appareil comportant une coulisse et un dispositif d’accrochage, permettant de désolidariser le trépan du mouvement des tiges de sonde, et de laisser tomber le trépan en chute libre de la hauteur de la coulisse.(Cet appareil n’ est utilisé que dans les sondages de très grand diamètre).