English (Badges and Instruments of Identification; Security Devices)
access badge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A document issued by a department [or] organization to show the zone or facility ... to which the bearer has authorized access.
OBS: [The access badge] should not be confused with an identification card as it serves different purposes and may have a different appearance.
OBS: access badge: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Insignes et pièces de sécurité; Dispositifs de sécurité)
insigne d’accès [correct, masculine noun]; laissez-passer [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Document fourni par un ministère ou une organisation qui permet de reconnaître visuellement la zone ou l’installation [à laquelle] le détenteur est autorisé [d’accéder].
OBS: L’insigne d’accès ne doit pas être confondu avec la carte d’identité, car ils n’ont pas la même finalité ni le même aspect physique.
OBS: laissez-passer : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité(CTS).
Spanish (Insignias y piezas de identificación; Dispositivos de seguridad)
credencial de acceso [correct, feminine noun]; tarjeta de acceso [correct, feminine noun]; distintivo de acceso [correct, masculine noun]