English (Market Structure (Trade))
market [correct, noun]; marketplace [correct]; market place [correct]
DEF: The section of the population who buy or consume goods and services ...
CONT: The market will decide the future of newspapers.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce))
marché [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des acheteurs potentiels d’une production donnée.
CONT: Il n’ y a pas de marché pour le lait en Chine.
Spanish (Estructura del mercado (Comercio))
mercado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de consumidores capaces de comprar un producto o servicio.
OBS: mercado: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la voz inglesa "marketplace" tiene "mercado" como equivalente en español [...]