English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
kefir [correct]; milk kefir [correct]
DEF: A beverage produced by the action of lactic acid bacteria, yeasts, and acetic acid bacteria on milk.
CONT: Kefir is produced by adding either a starter culture called kefir grains directly or a percolate of the grains to milk. Kefir grains are a mass of several different bacteria and yeasts embedded in a complex matrix of protein and carbohydrate. The microorganisms in the kefir grains ferment the milk ...
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
kéfir [correct, masculine noun]; kéfir de lait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lait fermenté complexe contenant des bactéries et des levures [...]
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
kéfir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Leche fermentada artificialmente y que contiene ácido láctico, alcohol y ácido carbónico.