English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology; Cheese and Dairy Products)
single-strain starter [correct]
OBS: Starter: material containing microorganisms used to induce a desired fermentation (as in making butter, cheese and being either a sample of a natural population (as sour cream) ...
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
ferment lactique monosouche [correct, masculine noun]; ferment monosouche [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ferment lactique : bacille du lait qui transforme le lactose en acide lactique.