English (Biochemistry)
conjugated linoleic acid [correct]; CLA [correct]
CONT: In the late 1970's, a group of molecules called 'conjugated linoleic acids' (CLA) were found to prevent selected cancers. They are fatty acids, are quite similar in structure, and are derived biologically from a very common fatty acid, linoleic acid. The CLA family can also be synthesized in the laboratory from vegetable oils, offering an opportunity for increased utilization of agricultural lipids. It is now known that the effects of dietary CLA include not only cancer prevention but also prevention of Type 2 diabetes, reduced fat production with increased muscle production, and decreased atherosclerosis.
French (Biochimie)
acide linoléique conjugué [correct, masculine noun]; ALC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une substance présente dans le lait pourrait prévenir efficacement le cancer, l'artériosclérose, le diabète et même l'obésité! Cette substance miracle, c'est l'acide linoléique conjugué(ALC), une sorte d’acide gras présent en assez faible quantité dans le lait naturel, puisqu'il ne représente que 0, 5% de tous les acides gras du lait.