English (Sugar Industry; Beverages)
orgeat [correct]; orzata [correct]; almond syrup [correct]
DEF: A sweet syrup made from almonds, sugar and rosewater or orange flower water; its strong almond flavor is used as a flavoring for cocktails and baked goods.
OBS: This sweet almond-flavored syrup is used in many mixed drinks.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
orgeat [correct, masculine noun]; sirop d’orgeat [masculine noun]
DEF: Sirop à base de sucre et de lait d’amande, parfumé à la fleur d’oranger, que l'on sert comme rafraîchissement, allongé d’eau [...]
Spanish (Industria azucarera; Bebidas)
horchata [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bebida hecha con chufas u otros frutos, machacados, exprimidos y mezclados con agua y azúcar.
OBS: En España se elabora a partir de chufas, en México se elabora con arroz o bien con semillas de melón. En Puerto Rico es elaborada a base de ajonjolí. En otros países de Latinoamérica se elabora a partir de almendras, semillas de jícaro, u otros frutos.