English (Recipes; Regional Dialects and Expressions)
colcannon [correct]; kohl cannon [correct]
DEF: An Irish and Scottish dish of cabbage and potatoes boiled and mashed together.
CONT: The town of Lunenburg is the focal point for any search of evidence for German heritage ... In our local restaurants Lunenburg sausage and Sauerkraut are traditional fare and old recipe books offer Kartoffelsuppe, Kohl Cannon and Dutch Mess (Dutch from Deutsch) ...
OBS: ORIGIN form COLE + perhaps CANNON (it is said that cannonballs were used to pound vegetables such as spinach).
French (Recettes de cuisine; Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
colcannon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Colcannon. L'accompagnement traditionnel irlandais de tout plat de viande. [...] Mélanger ensemble la purée de pomme de terre et le chou ou la ciboule. Faire chauffer du lait avec une grosse noix de beurre, incorporer à la purée et battre pour obtenir une purée mousseuse et légère.