English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
flat flavor [correct]
DEF: Butter [which] lacks the pronounced, pleasing flavor and aroma that is characteristic of butter of ... superior quality.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
goût plat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plat. Lait, beurre qui manque d’arôme.