English (Breadmaking; Food Industries)
confectionery coating [correct]; confectioners' coating [correct]
OBS: While chocolate or cocoa powder are frequently used as popular flavouring ingredients in icings, the development of confectioners' coating made with hard vegetable butters instead of cocoa butter has resulted in a distinctively different type of coverture. (...) Depending on whether the confectionery coating is to be of the light or dark variety, its formula will contain about 34 per cent of hardened butter fat, 45 per cent of powdered sugar, 17 per cent of nonfat dry milk for the light coating, and 5 and 20 per cent of cocoa powder, respectively, for the light and dark coating.s
French (Boulangerie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
couverture végécao
OBS: Couverture de chocolat :(...) un mélange homogène de pâte de cacao, de sucre, de beurre de cacao en proportions variables, et de lait pour les couvertures lactées.