English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Regulations and Standards (Food))
organic milk [correct]
CONT: That seal is your guarantee that our organic milk is just that- Certified Organic. This means that our organic milk has been inspected by a third-party agency to verify its organic authenticity to you, the consumer. When you see this seal, it means that no harmful chemicals have been applied to the feed and/or crops that our cows graze on, the farmer and processor have annual certification inspections, we keep detailed records of our practices, and we use ecologicall-friendly methods and substances to improve the soil and control pests.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
lait biologique [correct, masculine noun]; lait bio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En effet, pour produire du lait biologique, la ferme doit cultiver ses fourrages et ses céréales biologiques afin de pouvoir nourrir les animaux bien qu’elle ait la possibilité d’acheter des aliments certifiés biologiques provenant de l’extérieur de la ferme. En agriculture biologique, la ferme est vue comme un écosystème. Ainsi, les gestionnaires des fermes laitières biologiques minimisent les apports extérieurs et gèrent les éléments de façon cyclique.
OBS: C’est un lait provenant de fermes biologiques qui respectent l’équilibre de la nature. Les vaches y sont élevées avec un maximum de confort. Leurs pâturages sont entretenus sans pesticides ni engrais chimiques. Leur alimentation est naturelle et variée.