English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
milk component [correct]; milk constituent [correct]
OBS: The same constituents are present in the milk of all mammals but proportions differ both among species and within a species. The above typical analyses ... include the major components in the milks used as food for mar[:water, protein, fat, milk sugar and ash].
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
composant du lait [correct, masculine noun]; constituant du lait [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les composants majeurs [du lait] sont : l'eau, les lipides ou matières grasses, les protides ou matières azotées, les glucides ou sucrés, et les sels minéraux.(...). Pondéralement moins importants, d’autres constituants ont un rôle biologique fondamental : ce sont des matières azotées non protéiques, des vitamines, des enzymes, des pigments et des gaz dissous.