English (Shelters (Horticulture))
hot cap [correct]; cloche [correct]
CONT: Cloches. The term derives from the French name for large, straight-sided, round and knobbed bell-glasses, but now covers a wide range of portable glass or transparent plastic coverings for plants growing out of doors in half-round, tent, barn and high-level shapes, and handlights. They give weather protection (and) create an immediate environment conducive to vigorous growth ...
OBS: These two terms [hot cap and cloche] may be considered synonyms although according to some sources, there is a difference in the types of material used to make hot caps and cloches.
French (Abris (Horticulture))
cloche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ustensile de verre ou de plastique transparent destiné à protéger les plantes contre le froid ou(blanchie au lait de chaux) le soleil.