English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
natural creaming [correct]
CONT: During the natural creaming of the milk which is laying in thin strata (10 to 20 cm) under 20° C from 6 to 10 hours, more than 80% of the original bacteria present in the milk are entrapped in the fat globule clusters of the rising cream and with the same cream carefully separated.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
écrémage spontané [correct, masculine noun]; écrémage statique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séparation de la crème du lait par gravité, la crème montant à la surface.
CONT: Dans les fabrications traditionnelles au lait cru, la dégermination peut se faire par un écrémage statique partiel. Après la traite du soir, le lait est mis à reposer. La matière grasse, riche en germes, vient en surface.