English (Food Additives; Biochemistry)
lactase [correct]; Beta-galactosidase [correct]; ß-galactosidase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme present in intestinal juices and mucosa which catalyses the production of glucose and galactose from lactose.
CONT: Lactase [may be used in milk] destined for use in ice-cream mix [,] partly skimmed milk [,] malted milk ...
French (Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
lactase [correct, feminine noun]; bêta-galactosidase [correct, feminine noun]; ß-galactosidase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme du règne animal(suc intestinal) et du règne végétal(pêche, pomme, abricot) catalysant la formation du glucose et du galactose à partir du lactose. On l'emploie dans le lait entier ou partiellement écrémé, le lait malté, les mélanges pour crème glacée.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
lactasa [correct, feminine noun]