English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
sanitary trap [correct, standardized]
DEF: A part of a vacuum pump installation in a milking machine which is designed for collecting and holding unwanted materials.
OBS: sanitary trap : term standardized by ISO and AFNOR.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
piège sanitaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Récipient placé entre le circuit à lait(généralement, la chambre de réception) et l'installation de vide pour éviter les contaminations par passage de liquide de l'une à l'autre.
OBS: piège sanitaire : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.