English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
liquid ferment process [correct]
CONT: Basically, the liquid ferment or brew process is similar to the sponge-and-dough method except that instead of a sponge, a liquid or pumpable ferment, which may or may not contain varying proportions of the total flour, is used. This ferment, after the required period of fermentation of about three hours, is pumped into the mixer along with the remainder of the ingredients. The resulting dough is mixed until developed, then processed as in the sponge-and-dough method. Only very large bakeries can afford the large stainless-steel tanks and other complex dairy-type equipment used in this process.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
travail sur ferment liquide [correct, masculine noun]; procédé à ferment liquide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans ses grandes lignes, le travail sur ferment liquide est semblable à celui sur levain-levure, sauf qu'on utilise, au lieu d’un levain, un ferment liquide ou pompable qui peut, ou non, contenir diverses proportions de la farine totale. Après la période de fermentation nécessaire, soit environ trois heures, le ferment est pompé dans le pétrin en même temps que le reste des ingrédients. La pâte obtenue est malaxée jusqu'à son élaboration complète, puis traitée comme dans la panification sur levain-levure. Seules les très grandes boulangeries peuvent se payer les grandes cuves en acier inoxydable ainsi que l'appareillage, semblable à celui d’une laiterie, exigés par le procédé.