English (Weed Science; Botany)
sow thistle [correct]; sow-thistle [correct]; sowthistle [correct]
DEF: Any composite plant of the genus Sonchus, having yellow flowers and thistlelike leaves.
OBS: Generally considered a weed.
French (Mauvaises herbes; Botanique)
laiteron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante herbacée annuelle ou vivace d’Europe, d’Asie, d’Afrique et d’Australie, aux fleurs groupées en capitules jaunes, réunis en corymbes.
OBS: Mauvaise herbe de la famille des Composées.