English (Citizenship and Immigration)
on their own motion [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
OBS: speaking of members
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
de leur propre initiative [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par la Commission de l’immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
OBS: en parlant des commissaires