English (Brewing and Malting; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
pitching yeast [correct]; seed yeast [correct]
OBS: diacetyl and 2,3- pentanedione are important contributors to beer flavor and aroma. Brewer's yeast contains enzymes for both producing and reducing diacetyl. Increases in the diacetyl formed with repitching will increase the respiratory - deficient mutants in the pitching yeast.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
levain [correct, masculine noun]; levure d’ensemencement [correct, feminine noun]