English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
biological leavening [correct]
CONT: ... In biological leavening, the enzymes in yeast convert sugar to carbon dioxide gas.
CONT: Biological leavening is part of the classification of breadstuffs by method of aeration.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
levain biologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pain à levain biologique se retrouve dans la classification des produits panifiés d’après la méthode d’aération.