English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
fresh sour [correct]; first stage [correct]; starter sour [correct]; first build [correct]; first leaven [correct]
CONT: [The multiple-stage method] consists of three steps or stages that comprise the fresh sour, the basic sour, and the full sour. The required starter is normally taken from the preceding full sour and is mixed with rye flour and water to initiate the first stage, or fresh sour.
CONT: ... the chief leaven, is taken and worked up with flour and water to a firm paste double its original mass, when it becomes the first leaven.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
levain de première [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le chef sert d’abord à préparer un levain de première, qu'on laisse se développer pendant environ huit heures, puis qui sert à préparer un levain de seconde et, une heure après, le levain tout point, qui sert à ensemencer la première fournée.
OBS: Dans le «travail sur deux levains» le levain de première est également connu sous le nom de «rafraîchi».