English (Breadmaking)
sourdough bread [correct]; sour bread [correct]
CONT: Possibly there are greater differences of opinion in regard to the meanings of sourdough breads and sours, starters, and barms than for any other type of bread. Sourdough breads are sometimes confused with salt-rising breads. Salt-rising breads may well become sourdough bread if the lactic acid bacteria develop rapidly. Sourdough breads were undoubtedly the first leavened breads prepared by the Egyptians. ... Sourdough is simply a self-perpetuating yeast-bacterial mixture.
French (Boulangerie)
pain au levain [correct, masculine noun]; pain sur levain [correct, masculine noun]; pain pétri sur levain [correct]
CONT: La levure dans le travail au levain-Il est très rare, actuellement, parmi ceux qui continuent à assurer leur panification au levain de pâte, qu'un boulanger confectionne du pain au levain pur, tous incorporent de la levure à leur pâte, au début du pétrissage de leur fournée.
CONT: Le pain sur levain pétri est plus blanc, plus acide, moins fade que celui qui est pétri directement avec la levure délayée.