English (Breadmaking)
starter [correct]; sour starter [correct]; mother sponge [correct]; chief leaven [correct]
DEF: A piece of dough cut from a previous batch of bread which is used to make a levain or starter for the next bread.
CONT: All sour-typed doughs use a starter in the initial stage. The starter is taken from a ripe sour. It can also be produced by "spontaneous fermentation" -a process that is initiated by bacteria indigenous to the flour and by airborne organisms infecting the flour.
French (Boulangerie)
levain chef [correct, masculine noun]; chef [correct, masculine noun]; levain-chef [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Morceau de pâte prélevé sur une des fournées du jour, dont le volume, pendant l'intervalle qui sépare deux fabrications, est progressivement augmenté pour aboutir au levain destiné à ensemencer la pâte de la première fournée du lendemain.