English (Breadmaking)
second build [correct]; basic sour [correct]; second leaven
CONT: This consists of a portion of dough laid aside from a previous baking in a uniform temperature for seven or eight hours, during which it swells and acquires an alcoholic odour. This, termed "the chief leaven", is taken and worked up with flour and water to a firm paste double its original mass, when it becomes "the first leaven". After an interval of six hours the amount is again doubled, forming the second leaven.
French (Boulangerie)
levain de seconde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le chef sert d’abord à préparer un levain de première, qu'on laisse se développer pendant environ huit heures, puis qui sert à préparer un levain de seconde et, une heure après, le levain de tout point, qui sert à ensemencer la première fournée.