English (Winemaking; Cheese and Dairy Products)
starter [correct]
DEF: Actively fermenting must used to seed the rest of the must in the fermenters in order to start fermentation. Starters are commonly prepared with pure yeasts [in winemaking]
DEF: Material containing microorganisms used to induce a desired fermentation (as in making butter, cheese, or vinegar) and being either a sample of a natural population (as sour cream or vinegar) or a pure culture of a defined microorganism.
French (Industrie vinicole; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
pied de cuve [correct, masculine noun]; levain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Levain préparé avec des levures sélectionnées pour provoquer le départ d’une fermentation.