English (Population Movements; Continuing Education; Statistical Surveys)
second-language foreign-born population [correct]
DEF: Persons with immigrant background who used to speak a language other than the main national one(s).
CONT: The section on "Poor literacy proficiency among the second-language foreign-born population" ... shows that more than half (64%) of the individuals with immigrant backgrounds who speak a language other than English performed at Level 1 on the prose scale of the National Adult Literacy Survey.
French (Mouvements de population; Éducation permanente; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
immigrants parlant une langue seconde [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [Personnes] qui parlaient auparavant une langue autre que la ou les principales langues nationales.
CONT: Faible niveau de littératie chez les immigrants parlant une langue seconde. Le dernier indicateur du présent rapport montre la proportion des natifs et des immigrants parlant une langue seconde âgés de 16 à 65 ans qui se situent au niveau 1 sur l'échelle de compréhension de textes suivis.