English (Education (General); Continuing Education)
everyday literacy
CONT: [The English as a second language literacy course covers] the nature of everyday literacy and literacy skills with an emphasis on analyzing the structure of everyday literacy texts and demands.
CONT: One in three Canadians have trouble with everyday literacy. ... In this information-fuelled age, one wonders how a Canadian can reach maturity with limited reading skills?
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
littératie quotidienne [proposal, feminine noun]