English (Education Theory and Methods; Ecology (General))
outdoor experiential learning [correct]
CONT: Outdoor Experiential Learning ... While work on the land and walks in the woods are a part of our daily living, students also take three extended outdoor trips each year that prove to be highly valuable learning experiences.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Écologie (Généralités))
apprentissage par l’expérience en plein air [masculine noun]
CONT: Enseigner la littératie écologique implique souvent ce qui suit [...] Reconnaître l'apprentissage associé à un lieu et l'apprentissage par l'expérience en plein air comme essentiels au développement cognitif, à la santé et au bien-être des enfants.