English (Education (General); Continuing Education)
literacy policy [correct]
CONT: This finding put literacy issues squarely on the policy agenda and raised important new questions. Key among them was whether the profiles of literacy skills of adults in these two North American countries were any different from those of other industrialized nations. Encouraging action on the literacy policy front in Canada and in the US was seen as dependant, at least in part, on an answer to this question.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
politique en matière d’alphabétisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les politiques en matière d’alphabétisation et de santé doivent tenir compte de deux choses : l'influence des capacités de lecture et d’écriture sur la santé des populations et des individus ainsi que l'importance de la littératie en matière de santé, soit la capacité d’une personne d’obtenir, de comprendre et d’utiliser l'information et les services sanitaires de base nécessaires à la prise de décisions éclairées sur la santé.