English (Education (General); Continuing Education)
domestic literacy
CONT: Each administration understood that literacy had multiple levels of application--characterized by Cobb as academic literacy, social literacy, religious literacy, and domestic literacy--and each administration emphasized a different category according to shifting goals, needs, and expectations.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
littératie fondamentale [proposal, feminine noun]