English (Education (General); Continuing Education)
adult literacy [correct]
CONT: In 1994, nine countries Canada (English and French-speaking populations), France, Germany, Ireland, the Netherlands, Poland, Sweden, Switzerland (German and French speaking regions) and the United States fielded the world's first large-scale, comparative assessment of adult literacy.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
littératie des adultes [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de lecture et d’écriture des adultes
CONT: L'Enquête internationale sur la littératie des adultes constitue la première évaluation comparative des capacités de lecture et d’écriture des adultes menée à l'échelle internationale