English (Education (General); Continuing Education)
community-based education program [correct]
CONT: Voluntary associations and community activities are therefore important arenas for informal learning that can stimulate the development of new skills as well as preventing others from being lost due to lack of use. Strengthening community-based education and literacy programs should therefore be a prominent element of a strategy for life-long learning.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
programme communautaire d’éducation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le renforcement de programmes communautaires d’éducation et de littératie doit donc constituer un volet capital d’une stratégie axée sur l'acquisition continue du savoir.