English (Clinical Psychology)
insight-oriented therapy [correct]; insight-oriented psychotherapy [correct]; insight-focused psychotherapy [correct]; insight therapy [correct]
DEF: A form of treatment that helps people through understanding and expressing feelings, motivations, beliefs, fears and desires.
CONT: Insight-oriented psychotherapy also focuses on the whole person and uses many of the principles and traditions of psychoanalysis. Therapy sessions are typically once or twice a week, and specific problems may be dealt with more directly than in psychoanalysis. The goal, however, is healing through self-awareness.
French (Psychologie clinique)
thérapie orientée vers l’insight [correct, feminine noun]; psychothérapie orientée vers l’insight [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le polypsychisme est un thème qui revient dans la littérature, la philosophie et les psychothérapies. Des modèles théoriques sont nécessaires pour trier les données disponibles. Les psychothérapies orientées vers l'insight, la relation à l'objet et la psychanalyse ont traditionnellement utilisé certaines formes de polypsychisme.