English (Education Theory and Methods)
essentialism [correct]; educational essentialism [correct]
CONT: Essentialism tries to instill [into all students] the most essential or basic academic knowledge and skills and character development. Essentialists believe that teachers should try to embed traditional moral values and virtues such as respect for authority, perseverance, fidelity to duty, consideration for others, and practicality and intellectual knowledge that students need to become model citizens.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
essentialisme [correct, masculine noun]; éducation essentialiste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Doctrine selon laquelle on devrait enseigner aux enfants les bases traditionnelles de façon soutenue et rigoureuse.
CONT: Essentialisme [...] Un programme qui adhère à ce courant adoptera un mode d’enseignement progressif en commençant par les aptitudes les moins complexes allant jusqu'aux plus complexes. Il comprendra l'enseignement de matières de base tels la lecture, l'écriture, la littérature, les langues étrangères, l'histoire, les mathématiques, les sciences, les arts et la musique. Dans ce système, le rôle de l'enseignant est d’inculquer le respect de l'autorité, la persévérance, la notion du devoir, la considération et l'efficacité.