English (Photography)
solarization [correct]; image reversal
DEF: The reversal of a photographic image due to great overexposure.
CONT: Strictly speaking, solarization is the reversal of the image on a film or plate by an extreme amount of over-exposure - about 1,000 times the amount required to give a normal negative image on development.
OBS: The term has by this time almost lost its original meaning. Nowadays it is applied ... to the technique for producing a partly reversed image by exposing the negative to unsafe light during development -actually, the phenomenon known as the "Sabattier effect."
French (Photographie)
solarisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l’exposition est très supérieure à l’exposition optimale, il y a réhalogénation de l’image latente; ce phénomène porte le nom de «solarisation».
OBS: Dans la littérature photographique pratique ou artistique, ce terme [solarisation] est employé avec une signification différente, liée à une technique photographique particulière qui permet de souligner le contours et d’inverser certaines valeurs : c'est, correctement désigné, l'«effet Sabattier».