English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Trade; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
potential competition [correct]
CONT: Potential competition, a fundamental conception in microeconomics, refers to the possibility of new entrants into a given market. The opposite is a legal monopoly which is a situation where competition is against the law.
CONT: Potential competition is occasionally considered in competitive industry analysis. Are there specific conditions that should highlight or negate concern for potential competitors?
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Commerce; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
concurrence potentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse de la concurrence potentielle est étroitement liée dans la littérature aux problèmes de déréglementation et de régulation par les seules forces du marché.
CONT: Le marché contestable est un marché sur lequel la concurrence potentielle (la «menace» d’entrée d’une entreprise concurrente) garantit les prix concurrentiels, même si le marché est en réalité dominé par une seule ou par plusieurs entreprises.