English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
secondary research [correct, standardized]; integrative study [correct, standardized]; synthetic study [correct, standardized]
DEF: A type of research that does not produce original data, but that involves the qualitative or quantitative synthesis of information from multiple original studies.
OBS: Literature reviews, meta-analyses, decision analyses and consensus reports are examples of [secondary] research.
OBS: secondary research; integrative study; synthetic study: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
recherche de synthèse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; recherche secondaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; synthèse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Recherche ne produisant pas de données originales, mais qui implique la synthèse qualitative ou quantitative d’informations tirées de plusieurs études originales.
OBS: Les revues de la littérature, les méta-analyses, les analyses décisionnelles et les rapports consensuels sont des exemples de recherches de synthèse.
OBS: recherche de synthèse; recherche secondaire; synthèse : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.