English (Literature; Theatre and Opera)
poetically correct
CONT: The result is all style and little substance even as the young actors seek out fine writers such as Harold Pinter and Italo Calvino for inspiration. Pinter's MOUNTAIN LANGUAGE and Asimov's stories like "The Target" and "The Mirror" are interspersed with what could be read as four of five different monologues. The motif of the mirror and its physical presence runs through the play. The monologues range from emphasizing our interconnectedness as human beings and to the ironical claims of power by religious factions. But nearly all of them are more poetically correct than anything else.
French (Littérature; Théâtre et Opéra)
poétiquement correct
CONT: Jovette Marchessault a donné depuis une quinzaine d’années quelques pièces toutes marquées par le même acharnement agaçant à vouloir d’abord «faire littéraire» dans le champ du théâtre, par l'incarnation respectueuse de certaines figures féminines de la littérature ou de la peinture dans un mode précis, très politiquement correct et très orienté [...]. Si parfois elle a touché juste, souvent elle a sombré dans le pénible catalogue poétique, dans le poétiquement correct, si l'on peut dire, et elle a manqué de la grâce nécessaire à ce genre de théâtre célébrant.