English (Literature)
children literature [correct]; kid lit [correct]
CONT: In his Nobel Prize address he [Singer] cites ten reasons why he writes for the young. ... of course scholars and artists are not new to the libraries of kid lit.
French (Littérature)
littérature pour enfants [correct, feminine noun]