English (Statistics; Scientific Research; Scientific Information)
time lag bias [correct, standardized]
DEF: A form of bias due to the temporal limits of a literature search method likely to affect the inclusion of studies in a systematic review or any other form of literature synthesis.
OBS: time lag bias: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Statistique; Recherche scientifique; Information scientifique)
biais de retard de publication [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Biais dû aux limites temporelles d’une méthode de recherche documentaire susceptible d’affecter l'inclusion d’études dans une revue systématique ou toute autre forme de synthèse de la littérature.
OBS: biais de retard de publication : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.