English (Statistics; Scientific Research; Scientific Information)
language bias [correct, standardized]
DEF: A form of bias linked to a restrictive literature search that excludes certain studies, because of the language in which they are published, from a systematic review or any other form of literature synthesis.
OBS: language bias: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Statistique; Recherche scientifique; Information scientifique)
biais de langue de publication [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; biais dû à la langue de publication [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Biais lié à une méthode de recherche documentaire restrictive qui exclut d’une revue systématique ou de toute autre forme de synthèse de la littérature certaines études à cause de la langue dans laquelle elles sont publiées.
OBS: biais de la langue de publication; biais dû à la langue de publication : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.