English (Honorary Distinctions)
Lorne Pierce Medal
OBS: Awarded by the Royal Society of Canada for an achievement of special significance and conspicuous merit in imaginative or critical literature written in either English or French.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations)
Médaille Lorne Pierce [feminine noun]
OBS: Accordée par la Société royale du Canada en récompense d’une œuvre d’une signification particulière et d’un mérite exceptionnel dans les domaines de la littérature d’imagination ou de la critique, en français ou en anglais.