English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
block grant [correct]
CONT: Canada Council block grants to publishers offset publication deficits on important Canadian books.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
subvention globale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les subventions globales aux éditeurs comblent les déficits de publication pour les livres qui apportent une contribution originale à la littérature canadienne.
Spanish (Becas de estudios y subvenciones para la investigación)
subvención global [feminine noun]