English (Nervous System)
extrapyramidal tract [correct]; extrapyramidal system [correct]; extracorticospinal system; extracorticospinal tract
DEF: An imprecise term referring to a functional rather than anatomical part of the central nervous system that controls motor activities and is not part of the pyramidal tract; it includes the corpus stiatum, subthalamic nucleus, substantia nigra, and red nucleus along with their interconnections with the reticular formation, cerebrum and cerebellum; they control and coordinate especially the postural, static, supporting, and locomotive mechanisms.
French (Système nerveux)
système extra-pyramidal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des noyaux gris moteurs et des fibres afférentes et efférentes sous-corticaux et sous-thalamiques.
CONT: Au niveau du centre du cerveau, on trouve des noyaux gris centraux qui jouent un rôle fondamental et forment la plus grande partie du système extra pyramidal(ex : thalamus, locus niger, corps de Luys...).
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
tracto extrapiramidal [masculine noun]
CONT: La "idea" de un sonido de voz se origina en la corteza cerebral y viaja a los núcleos motores del tronco cerebral y espina dorsal. Estas áreas envían complicados mensajes para coordinar las actividades de la laringe, la musculatura torácica y abdominal y las articulaciones del tracto vocal. Las señales procedentes del tracto extrapiramidal y del sistema nervioso autónomo participan, a su vez, en esas operaciones.