English (Nervous System)
rotational behavior [correct]
CONT: On the basis of an anatomically highly specific lesion method it has been possible to study the behavioral effects of selective removal of the ascending dopamine neurons in the brain. A unilateral degeneration of the DA neurons induce an asymmetry in movements and posture that may develop into actual circling toward the side of the lesion. This rotational behavior has been quantified in a rotometer and seems to be a quantitative expression of DA receptor activation.
French (Système nerveux)
rotation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène qui permet de mesurer l’étendue des lésions unilatérales du système dopaminergique chez le rat.
CONT: L'injection de la toxine dans le locus niger d’un seul côté, sur le côté droit par exemple, produit un rat «hémiparkinsonien», qui présente des anomalies posturales du côté droit. Si ce rat est excité, soit par un environnement nouveau, soit de manière plus reproductible par injection d’amphétamine, le rat tourne en rond du côté droit. Ce phénomène est connu sous le nom de «rotation».