English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
scoliosis [correct]
DEF: A lateral curvature of the spine, a common abnormality of childhood, especially in females.
OBS: Causes include congenital malformation of the spine, poliomyelitis, skeletal dysplasias, spastic paralysis, and unequal leg length. Unequal heights of hips or shoulders may be a sign of this condition. Early recognition and orthopedic treatment may prevent progression of the curvature. Treatment includes braces, casts, exercises, and corrective surgery.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
scoliose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation asymétrique avec courbure latérale du squelette thoracique, conséquence d’une anomalie de rotation d’un ou plusieurs corps vertébraux, de cause le plus souvent inconnue.
OBS: Dans cette déformation transversale de la colonne vertébrale, la convexité désigne le côté droit ou gauche de la scoliose. En réalité, le déplacement du rachis se fait rarement dans le plan frontal strict, une rotation entraîne toujours une part de cyphose ou de lordose, qui, elles-mêmes sont rarement dans un plan sagittalantéropostérieur strict : c'est une torsion et non une inclinaison latérale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
escoliosis [correct, feminine noun]; desviación [feminine noun]