English (Health Law; Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
reasonable physician test [correct]
CONT: ... a prescription drug is not reasonably safe due to defective design if the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the drug are sufficiently great in relation to its foreseeable therapeutic benefits such that reasonable healthcare providers, knowing of such foreseeable risks and therapeutic benefits, would not prescribe the drug for any class of patients (essentially a "reasonable physician" test) ...
French (Droit de la santé; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
critère du médecin raisonnable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [... ] les autres juges de la Chambre des Lords ont affirmé le Critère du médecin raisonnable, en appliquant le Bolam Test.