English (Statistical Surveys)
acceptance number [correct]
DEF: In sampling inspection by attributes, the upper value of the number of defects or defectives found in the sample which involves the acceptance of the lot.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
critère d’acceptation [correct, masculine noun]; seuil d’acceptation [correct, masculine noun]; nombre d’acceptation [correct, masculine noun]; nombre limite d’acceptation [correct, masculine noun]; borne d’acceptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un sondage pour acceptation, nombre maximal d’anomalies jugé acceptable.
OBS: Si le nombre d’anomalies relevé dans l'échantillon n’ excède pas cette limite, le lot est accepté.