English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Conditioning and Heating; Freezing and Refrigerating)
polyolester lubricant [correct]; POE lubricant [correct]; polyolester oil [correct]; polyol ester oil [correct]; POE oil [correct]; ester oil [correct]
CONT: Polyolester Lubricant (POE): Also sometimes called ester oil. A family of synthetic refrigeration lubricants, generally used with non-chlorine containing refrigerants. These lubricants have an oxygen containing chemical group called an ester. [They] are generally compatible with existing mineral oils, and system components. Ester oils are slightly hygroscopic and should be stored in well sealed, non-porous containers.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
huile d’ester à base de polyol [proposal, feminine noun]; lubrifiant EBP [masculine noun]; huile ester [feminine noun]; ester à base de polyol [masculine noun]