English (Biochemistry)
silane coupling agent [correct]
CONT: Enzymes immobilized on inorganic supports by covalent attachment show unique pH optimums, thermal profiles and kinetics. Organic functional groups are covalently attached to the support using a silane coupling agent. ... The most common silane coupling agent used is [gamma]-aminopropyltriethoxy-silane. Silanes such as this react with any available oxide or hydroxide groups on the surface of glass, ceramics or metal oxides. ... Once an alkylamine group has been attached to the inorganic support it takes only standard organic coupling reactions to covalently bond the protein of interest.
French (Biochimie)
agent de couplage de silane [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une composition aqueuse de collage pour fibres optiques comprend un composant de formation de film polymère, au moins un agent de couplage de silane et au moins un lubrifiant.