English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
oil filter [correct]; oil screen [correct]
CONT: Evidence of metal contamination found in the filter element or screen requires further examination to determine the cause. ... 5 or fewer small (1/16 inch diameter or less) pieces of metal - place aircraft back in service and check oil filter or screen at next scheduled oil change/oil filter replacement ...
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
filtre à huile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Filtre qui sert à enlever les contaminants et les polluants du lubrifiant moteur.
OBS: filtre à huile : terme uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.