English (Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
lubricant [correct]
DEF: A substance or a mixture of substances added to a tablet to improve the flowability and to prevent adhesion of the tablet material to the surface of the dies and punches, reduce interparticle friction, and facilitate the ejection of the tablets from the die cavity.
French (Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
lubrifiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance utilisée dans les préparations de comprimés pour améliorer les propriétés de fluidité du mélange de poudre (p. ex. : stéarate de calcium, huile de canola).