English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Lubrication Technology; Electric Rotary Machines)
oil-jacked bearing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A journal bearing in which high pressure oil is forced under the shaft journal to establish a lubricating film.
OBS: oil-jacked bearing: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Tribologie; Machines tournantes électriques)
palier à pression d’huile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Palier lisse dans lequel de l'huile à haute pression est injectée sous le tourillon de façon à former un film lubrifiant.
OBS: palier à pression d’huile : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos); Técnica de lubricación; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
cojinete con aceite a presión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cojinete de resbalamiento en el cual se inyecta aceite a gran presión bajo el gorrón formando una película lubricante.