English (Black Products (Petroleum); Lubrication Technology; Mechanics)
solid film lubricant [correct]; bonded solid film lubricant [correct, standardized]; bonded solid lubricant [correct]; bonded solid film [correct]; solid film [correct]; bonded solid lubricant film [correct]; bonded solid lubricant coating [correct]; solid lubricant coating [correct]; film-bonded lubricant coating [correct]
CONT: [Air-cured resin-bonded solid lubricants consist] of a lubricating powder ... in an air-curing binder material. The lubricating pigment is usually mdybdenum disulfide ... The resin or binder serves only as a means of improving the adhesion of the powder to the surface to the lubricated. This type of solid film lubricant usually contains a lower total solid content than [the heat-cured type]. This reduction in solids results in a film with a shortened wear life.
OBS: The terms, "solid film lubricant", "bonded solid film lubricant" and "bonded solid lubricant" also refer to the liquid mixture which may be applied by spraying, brushing or dipping.
OBS: bonded solid film lubricant: term standardized by the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM).
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Tribologie; Mécanique)
vernis de glissement [correct, masculine noun]; vernis glissant [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement glissant [correct, masculine noun]; film de vernis de glissement [correct, masculine noun]; couche de lubrifiants solides [correct]; film solide lubrifiant [correct, masculine noun]; film solide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film sec polymérisé composé d’un mélange synergique [...] de différents lubrifiants solides, parmi lesquels du bisulfure de molybdène, dispersés dans une résine organique ou minérale. [...] Après l’application, le solvant s’évapore et, après polymérisation de la résine, il reste un film lubrifiant sec qui adhère fortement sur le support.
OBS: Les termes «vernis de glissement» et «vernis glissant» désignent également un mélange composé de lubrifiants solides et d’un liant dont l’application se fait à la brosse, ou tremper ou par pulvérisation.