English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
hydraulic fluid [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fluid of petroleum or non-petroleum origin used in hydraulic systems for transmitting power and providing lubrication. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: hydraulic fluid: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
fluide hydraulique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; liquide hydraulique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fluide à base de produits pétroliers ou non pétroliers, utilisé dans les systèmes hydrauliques pour transmettre une puissance et assurer une lubrification. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: fluide hydraulique : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: liquide hydraulique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.