English (Air Transport; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Motors (Machinery))
oil pressure gauge [correct, officially approved]; oil pressure gage [correct, officially approved]; oil pressure indicator gauge
DEF: A pressure-gauge used to show the pressure of oil in a lubricating system.
OBS: oil pressure gauge; oil pressure gage: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transport aérien; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Moteurs mécaniques)
manomètre d’huile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: C'est un instrument qui signale [...] la pression du circuit de lubrification de moteur.
OBS: manomètre d’huile : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).