English (Lubrication Technology)
tribology [correct]
DEF: The science and technology of interacting surfaces in relative motion and of the practices related thereto.
OBS: This term was introduced by a group set up by the British Department of Education and Sciences and defined in their report "Lubrification - tribology" in 1966.
French (Tribologie)
tribologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science et technologie des surfaces solides en contact.
OBS: Traite des multiples aspects du frottement, de la lubrification, de l'usure et de l'adhérence.