English (Mechanical Components)
dipper
CONT: As the engine is operating, dippers on the ends of the connecting rods enter the oil supply, pick-up sufficient oil to lubricate the connecting-rod bearing, and splash oil to the upper parts of the engine.
French (Composants mécaniques)
plongeur [masculine noun]
CONT: Le plongeur conduit l'huile aux coussinets des billes et la projette sur les pièces supérieures du moteur sous forme de gouttelettes et de nuage, fournissant ainsi une lubrification suffisante.