English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
cutting fluid [correct]
DEF: a liquid which is projected on to both cutting tool and workpiece during a machining operation; it serves, to a greater or lesser extent, as coolant, as lubricant, as rust preservative, and as a clearing agent.
CONT: Oil-based cutting fluids have been replaced by water-based fluids to reduce employee exposures to oil mist. This is the case, for example, in high-speed, cold rolling of aluminum sheet and foil.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
fluide de coupe [correct, masculine noun]; liquide d’arrosage [correct, masculine noun]; liquide de coupe [masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide projeté sur l’outil de coupe et la pièce durant l’usinage qui sert de refroidisseur, de lubrifiant, d’antirouille ou d’évacuateur.
CONT: Le liquide de coupe est injecté entre ces parois pour lubrifier les tranchants et les ételles. Les copeaux et le liquide sont évacués au travers du tube intérieur.