English (Social Psychology; Social Problems)
modification coping; behaviour modification coping
CONT: [Violanti, Marshall and Howe] ... found a significant relationship between perceived stress and alcohol use, but found no ... [relationship] between "modification coping" (i.e. becoming cynical, withdrawn, etc.) and alcohol use.
French (Psychologie sociale; Problèmes sociaux)
changement comportemental adaptatif [masculine noun]
OBS: Corporation professionnelle des psychologues du Québec, Luc Granger.