English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
buttoning [correct]; bud formation [correct]
CONT: The premature development of heads or curds on plant ... They are too small to produce a product of marketable size. This condition is called buttoning.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
inflorescence prématurée [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Proposition du Dr. Luce Bérard, physiologiste à la Station de recherches d’Agriculture Canada.