English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
luciferase [correct]
CONT: A trivial name for a variety of monooxygenases that catalyze a reaction producing bioluminescence in certain marine crustaceans, fish, bacteria, and insects. The enzyme is a flavo-compound that emits energy in the form of light. The color of light emitted varies with the organism.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
luciférase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme ou complexe enzymatique catalysant une réaction au cours de laquelle est émis un photon.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
luciferasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que cataliza la utilización de la luciferina en los procesos bioluminiscentes.