English (Biological Sciences; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
luciferin [correct]
DEF: Chemical substances present in certain luminous organisms that, when acted upon by luciferases, produce bioluminescence.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
luciférine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance présente chez certaines espèces vivantes (dont la luciole et le ver luisant) et que l’oxydation rend luminescente.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
luciferina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustratos que participan en los procesos bioluminiscentes. Su naturaleza química es muy diversa en función de su origen biológico.