English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
flake [correct, noun]
CONT: Special glands in the abdomens of young workers produce beeswax. The wax oozes through small "pores", or holes in the body, and forms tiny white flakes on the outside of the abdomen. (...) The bee picks them off its abdomen with its legs and moves them up to its jaws. After chewing the wax, the bee puts the wax on the part of the honeycomb that it is building.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
écaille [correct]; écaille de cire [correct]; lamelle [correct]; lamelle de cire [correct]
CONT: L'on peut voir, surtout au moment de l'essaimage, sur la face ventrale de l'abeille, apparaître la cire en minuscules écailles blanches, sous les anneaux de l'abdomen. A l'aide des brosses, l'abeille ramasse ces écailles, les pétrit dans sa bouche et, s’aidant à la fois des mandibules et de la tête, elle maçonne ces admirables cellules qui lui serviront de berceaux et de magasins.