English (Applications of Automation)
articulated structure [correct, standardized]; articulated mechanical structure [correct]; AMS [correct]; AMS
DEF: A set of links and joints that constitutes the arm and the wrist.
OBS: articulated structure: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Automatisation et applications)
structure articulée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; structure à articulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de maillons et d’articulations qui constitue le bras et le poignet.
OBS: structure articulée : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.