English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wheels (Mechanical Components); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
rim sprocket [correct, standardized]
DEF: Drive sprocket with rims on which the side and cutter links run.
OBS: rim sprocket: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Roues (Composants mécaniques); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
pignon à flasques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pignon d’entraînement muni de bagues sur lesquelles viennent reposer les maillons gouges et maillons-attaches.
OBS: pignon à flasques : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.