English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Applications of Automation)
distributed joint [correct, standardized]; complex articulation; complex joint
DEF: An assembly between two links which enables one to translate and/or rotate in relative to the other about an axis linked to the translation. [Definition standardized by ISO and AFNOR.]
OBS: distributed joint: term standardized by ISO and AFNOR.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Automatisation et applications)
articulation distribuée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; articulation complexe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liaison entre deux maillons permet à l'une d’avoir un mouvement linéaire et/ou de rotation par rapport à l'autre autour d’un axe de rotation lié à la translation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO et l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: articulation distribuée : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.