English (Chemistry)
catenane [correct, noun]
DEF: A complex organic molecule containing two or more macrocyclic ring structures intertwined like links of a chain.
OBS: The interlocked rings [of a catenane] cannot be separated without breaking the covalent bonds of the macrocycles.
French (Chimie)
caténane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage supramoléculaire constitué de macrocycles engagés les uns dans les autres à la manière des maillons d’une chaîne.
OBS: Les macrocycles d’un caténane ne peuvent être séparés que par coupure d’une liaison covalente.
OBS: caténane : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2023.
Spanish (Química)
catenano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécula constituida por varios anillos orgánicos interpenetrados.