English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
Aran [correct]
CONT: The fishermen of the Aran Isles (off the south-west coast of Ireland) invented these stitches ... A true Aran design consists of a symmetrical arrangement of motifs on either side of a central panel, which can be formed: - by a cable or cabled pattern which can be wide or narrow, simple or complicated and is usually worked on a background of reverse stockinette stitch (one row purl. one row knit). or: - by a panel of fancy pattern usually giving a raised effect. The side panels generally consist of an arrangement of patterns giving a vertical effect. They can be classic: diamonds, single or double zig-zags, ring cables, etc.
CONT: Aran sweaters are made from dense, oiled wools called bainin and offer wind and rain proofing ... The techniques of cabling and honeycomb, moss and other patterns as well as the development of raised patterns ... Many patterns use 400 stitches in rows in which twelve stitches make up an inch. Each stitch had to be of the correct type to make up the desired pattern requiring mathematical, design and topographic skills which would be well used in a software programming environments of today. The Aran sweaters we provide are all genuine Aran sweaters hand knitted in Ireland ... Each sweater is a unique hand made garment and is guaranteed hand knitted in Ireland ... .
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
point irlandais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tricot irlandais : Les marins pêcheurs de l'île d’Aaran(Irlande) l'inventèrent jadis [...] Chaque point irlandais est une association de motifs disposés symétriquement de chaque côté d’un panneau central qui peut être formé :-par une torsade ou un motif torsadé plus ou moins large et plus ou moins travaillé qui ressort le plus souvent sur un fond de jersey envers [...) ;-par une largeur d’un point fantaisie qui présente en principe un certain relief. Les motifs utilisés pour les parties latérales sont généralement des motifs disposés en lignes. IIs sont classiques : losanges, point zigzag simple ou double, maillons, etc.